PSC Vocational Teacher Catering and Resturant Management Solved Paper – Part 2

PSC Vocational Teacher Catering and Resturant Management Solved Paper – Part 2

Question 26:-Vienna is the capital of
A:-Australia
B:-Austria
C:-Canada
D:-Poland
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question 27:-Currency of Japan is
A:-Lira
B:-Yen
C:-Rial
D:-Euro
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question 28:-Jim corbett national park is situated in the state
A:-Assam
B:-Uttarakhand
C:-Haryana
D:-West Bengal
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question 29:-The position Floor supervisor is associated with which department of a Hotel
A:-Kitchen
B:-F&B Service
C:-Housekeeping
D:-Front Office
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question 30:-Which one is the primary colour
A:-Purple
B:-Orange
C:-Red
D:-Green
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question 31:-The room in which no guest has slept last night and not occupied yet is
A:-Vacated
B:-Occupied
C:-Vacant
D:-Stayover
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question 32:-Turn-down service is carried out in the
A:-Morning
B:-Midnight
C:-Evening
D:-Afternoon
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question 33:-A service provided on the special request of a guest after the guestroom has already been serviced is called
A:-Turn down service
B:-B&B Service
C:-Room Service
D:-Second Service
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question 34:-pH value of water is
A:-11
B:-10
C:-8
D:-7
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question 35:-Commis de rang means
A:-Head Waiter
B:-Apprentice
C:-Station waiter
D:-Waiter
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question 36:-Pre plated service is also known as
A:-French Service
B:-English Service
C:-Family Service
D:-American Service
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question 37:-The French term ‘Vin’ means
A:-Wine
B:-Spirit
C:-Beer
D:-Water
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question 38:-Cooking by moist heat is called
A:-Steaming
B:-Braising
C:-Poaching
D:-Stewing
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question 39:-The origin of Minestrone soup is from
A:-Italy
B:-France
C:-Germany
D:-England
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question 40:-The meaning of Potage is
A:-Soup
B:-Fish
C:-Egg
D:-Pasta
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question 41:-Apple sauce is the accompaniment of
A:-Roast Mutton
B:-Roast Pork
C:-Roast Beef
D:-Boiled Mutton
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question 42:-Cold lobster goes well with
A:-Hollandaise
B:-Mayonnaise
C:-Tomato sauce
D:-Tarter
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question 43:-The soft cheese Camembert is from which country
A:-Holland
B:-France
C:-England
D:-Germany
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question 44:-The spirit base of cointreau is
A:-Whisky
B:-Brandy
C:-Rum
D:-Kirsch
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question 45:-The base of the spirit Calvados is
A:-Barley
B:-Wine
C:-Cider
D:-Molasses
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question 46:-How many Oysters are served per portion
A:-4
B:-8
C:-6
D:-10
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question 47:-Chipolata is served with
A:-Roast Duck
B:-Roast Pork
C:-Roast Turkey
D:-Roast Chicken
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question 48:-The term doria refers to
A:-Onion
B:-Cauliflower
C:-Cucumber
D:-Melon
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question 49:- The country from which Zakuski originated is
A:-Poland
B:-Japan
C:-France
D:-Russia
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question 50:-Deboned long flat fish without the skin is called
A:-Paupiette
B:-Supreme
C:-Darne
D:-Fillet
Correct Answer:- Option-D

PSC Vocational Teacher Catering and Resturant Management Solved Paper – Part 1

PSC Vocational Teacher Catering and Resturant Management Solved Paper – Part 2

PSC Vocational Teacher Catering and Resturant Management Solved Paper – Part 3

PSC Vocational Teacher Catering and Resturant Management Solved Paper – Part 4

Related Posts

Reader Interactions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *