PSC Vocational Teacher Catering and Resturant Management Solved Paper – Part 3

PSC Vocational Teacher Catering and Resturant Management Solved Paper – Part 3

Question 51:-Fillet of fish folded as cornet (triangular fold as like piping bag)
A:-Plie
B:-Medallion
C:-Goujons
D:-Mignon
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question 52:-The English meaning of Pommes de Terre is
A:-Tomato
B:-Apple
C:-Beetroot
D:-Potato
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question 53:-The flesh taken out from hind leg of a pig is
A:-Ham
B:-Bacon
C:-Scrag end
D:-Best end
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question 54:-Which one of the following is Beef cut
A:-Sirloin
B:-Trotter
C:-Loin
D:-Scragend
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question 55:-Steaks taken from deboned sirloin without the fillet is called
A:-Entrecote
B:-Point
C:-Club
D:-Chateaubriand
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question 56:-The ratio of Oil and Vinegar in French style Vinaigrette is
A:-3:1
B:-2:1
C:-1:2
D:-1:3
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question 57:-Which one of the following is Swiss cheese
A:-Edam
B:-Gruyere
C:-Brie
D:-Roquefort
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question 58:-Liqueur having coffee flavor and rum as a base is
A:-Saki
B:-Tia Maria
C:-Glayva
D:-Drambuie
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question 59:-The size of Petite Corona cigar is
A:-7 inch
B:-5 inch
C:-6 inch
D:-4 inch
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question 60:-Dom Perignon is associated with
A:-Bordeaux
B:-Champagne
C:-Burgundy
D:-Cognac
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question 61:-The colour of liqueur Strega is
A:-Clear
B:-Green
C:-Yellow
D:-Brown
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question 62:-The base of the cocktail ‘Between the sheets’ is
A:-Whiskey
B:-Gin
C:-Rum
D:-Vodka
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question 63:-Amer picon is an example of
A:-Wine
B:-Beer
C:-Bitter
D:-Whiskey
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question 64:-The Bitter ‘Campari’ belongs to which country
A:-France
B:-Germany
C:-Italy
D:-Portugal
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question 65:-The thick heavy soup owing its consistency due to Potato ‘Chowder’ originated in
A:-Italy
B:-France
C:-Russia
D:-America
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question 66:-The combination of equal amount of blue and yellow colour will give
A:-Purple
B:-Orange
C:-Pink
D:-Green
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question 67:-The coolest colour among the following colours is
A:-Red
B:-Orange
C:-Yellow
D:-Blue
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question 68:-Fires involving wood and paper is classified under
A:-Class B
B:-Class C
C:-Class D
D:-Class A
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question 69:-The key which opens all guestrooms of a hotel, including double lock is
A:-Grandmaster Key
B:-Floor Master key
C:-Master Key
D:-Guest room Key
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question 70:-Hotels located on highways are called
A:-Motel
B:-Floatel
C:-Boatel
D:-Rotel
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question 71:-Which one is not the soft furnishing item
A:-Bed
B:-Cushion
C:-Loose cover
D:-Curtain
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question 72:-Fibres made from petrochemicals
A:-Synthetic Fibres
B:-Regenerated Fibres
C:-Metallic Fibres
D:-Mineral Fibres
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question 73:-Fabrics that burns slowly with melting when put in flame
A:-Cotton
B:-Polyester
C:-Wool
D:-Linen
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question 74:-The finish producing three dimensional pattern and design on cotton fabric is called
A:-Schreinerizing
B:-Embossing
C:-Mercerizing
D:-Sanforizing
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question 75:-The chemical formula for Hydrogen peroxide is
A:-H1O1
B:-H2O2
C:-H2O
D:-H2SO4
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Related Posts

Reader Interactions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *