PSC Mock Test
Junior InstructorPSC

PSC Junior Instructor mechanic Motor Vehicle Model Questions and Answers

PSC Junior Instructor mechanic Motor Vehicle Model Questions and Answers: Here are the model questions and answers for Junior Instructor mechanic Motor Vehicle PSC examination. These are the previous asked questions for the PSC Junior Instructor mechanic Motor Vehicle Examination.

PSC Junior Instructor mechanic Motor Vehicle Model Questions and Answers

Question Paper Code: 40/2017/OL
Category Code: 240/2016
Exam: Junior Instructor mechanic Motor Vehicle
Date of Test: 19-05-2017
Alpha code: A

1. The first mass movement started by Gandhiji in India
(A) Quit India
(B) Non-co-operation
(C) Satyagraha
(D) Civil Disobedience
Answer: B

2. The Tebhaya movement started in
(A) Bengal
(B) Andrapradesh
(C) Bombay
(D) Gujarat
Answer: A

3. The leader of Abbinav Bharat Society
(A) Lala Hardayal
(B) Surya Sen
(C) Pulin Bihari Das
(D) V.D. Savarkar
Answer: D

4. The first person to hoist Indian tricolour flag in an international flat forum
(A) Subash Chandra Bose
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) Madame Bhikaji Cama
(D) C.R. Das
Answer: C

5. The leader of 1857 revolt at Kanpur
(A) Nana Saheb
(B) Bahadur Shah II
(C) Beegum Hazret Mahal
(D) Maulavi Ahammedullah
Answer: A

6. The roof of the world
(A) Himalaya
(B) Hindukush
(C) Karakoram
(D) Pamir Plateau
Answer: D

7. The longest Peninsular river
(A) Mahanadi
(B) Godavari
(C) Narmada
(D) Kaveri
Answer: B

8. The Southernmost point of Peninsular India
(A) Kanyakumari
(B) Tamilnadu
(C) Indirapoint
(D) Srilanka
Answer: C

9. The most important tax imposed by the central government
(A) Land tax
(B) Personal Income tax
(C) Professional tax
(D) Value Added tax
Answer: B

10. The proclamation of Free Primary Education in 1817 issued
(A) Rani Lakshmi Bhai
(B) Rani Sethu Bhai
(C) Rani Gowri Parvathy Bhai
(D) Rani Gowri Lakshmi Bhai
Answer: C

11. The father of Kerala Renaissance
(A) Mannathu Padmanabhan
(B) Ayyankali
(C) Sri Narayana Guru
(D) Chattambi Swamikal
Answer: C

12. Samathwasamajam was started by
(A) Sahodharan Ayyappan
(B) Kumara Gurudevan
(C) Vaikunda Swamikal
(D) V.T. Bhattathiripad
Answer: C

13. The Temple Entry Proclamation was announced on
(A) 12 November 1936
(B) 1 November 1936
(C) 12 January 1936
(D) 1 January 1936
Answer: A

14. Ayyankali was called Pulaya Raja by
(A) B.R. Ambedkar
(B) Gandhiji
(C) K. Kelappan
(D) Pandit K.P. Karuppan
Answer: B

15. Founder of Aryasanujan in Kerala
(A) Kumara Gurudevan
(B) Vagbhatananda
(C) Vakkam Abdulkhadar Maulavi
(D) Pandit K.P. Karuppan
Answer: D

16. The winner of Australian Open Tennis 2016
(A) Roger Federer
(B) Rafael Nadal
(C) Stan Wawrinka
(D) Andymurray
Answer: Question Cancelled

17. R.B.I. Governor of India
(A) Raguram Rajan
(B) Pranav Mukherji
(C) Venkita Ramanan
(D) Urjit Patel
Answer: D

18. The Jnanpith Award of 2016
(A) Shankha ghosh
(B) Reghuver Chaudhari
(C) Balachandra Nemade
(D) Namwarsingh
Answer: A

19. First women leader of S.B.I
(A) Arunima Singha
(B) Arundhadhi Bhattachariya
(C) Aruna Bhahuguna
(D) Usha Anantha Subramaniyam
Answer: B

20. The Chief Minister of Andrapradesh
(A) Chandra Sekhar Reddy
(B) Sidha Ramayya
(C) Aravid Kejariwal
(D) Chandra Babu Naidu
Answer: D

 

21. The component used to overcome viscous drag in the multi plate wet clutch
(A) Solenoid
(B) Hydraulic pump
(C) Clutch brake
(D) Disc valve
Answer: Question Cancelled

22. Arrangement of the chassis in which provide maximum utilization of space
(A) Full-forward control chassis
(B) Semi-forward control chassis
(C) Conventional control chassis
(D) None of these
Answer: A

23. To accommodate any misalignment between the engine or transmission relative to frame or body with the help of
(A) Brackets
(B) Side member
(C) Sub frame
(D) Rubber blocks
Answer: D

24. In a rear axle drive vehicle, torque reaction and braking torque are transmitted from the axle casing to the frame by means of
(A) Pan hard rod
(B) Leaf spring
(C) Torsion bar
(D) Stabilizer bar
Answer: B

25. Hazard flashers are used to indicate
(A) A slow moving vehicle in high speed lane
(B) A disabled vehicle in high speed lane
(C) A vehicle stopped in moving traffic
(D) All of these
Answer: D

1 2 3 4Next page
Tags

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Close