Kerala PSC Notifications

Kerala PSC Degree Level General Knowledge Questions and Answers : Part 97

Last Updated On: 23/05/2018

#961) Who presides over the Rajya Sabha?
(a) Speaker
(b) Vice President
(c) Prime Minister
(d) President
Ans: (b) Vice President

#962) From which country Ireland copied Directive Principles?
(a) India
(b) USA
(c) Spanish Republic
(d) Germany
Ans: (c) Spanish Republic

#963) In how many ways the Constitution of India can be amended?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Ans: (b) 3

#964) Who has the power to issue ordinances when the Assembly is not in session?
(a) Chief Minister
(b) Law Minister
(c) Governor
(d) Speaker
Ans: (c) Governor

#965) Who discovetred artificial radio activity?
(a) Henry Becqerel
(b) Joliot Curie and John Frederick
(c) Pierre Curie
(d) Marie Curie
Ans: (b) Joliot Curie and John Frederick

#966) What is discovered by John Napier?
(a) Computer
(b) Calculator
(c) Logarithm
(d) Type writer
Ans: (c) Logarithm

#967) Ann Hathaway was the wife of a famous playwright. Name this person:
(a) Charles Dickens
(b) Maxim Gorkey
(c) Leo Tolstoy
(d) William Shakespeare
Ans: (d) William Shakespeare

#968) The first talkie in Malayalam:
(a) Vigathakumaran
(b) Balan
(c) Kandam becha coat
(d) None of these
Ans: (b) Balan

#969) Kerala State Road Transport Corporation (KSRTC) was formed in:
(a) 1957
(b) 1965
(c) 1960
(d) None of these
Ans: (b) 1965

#970) The birth place of Chattambi Swamikal:
(a) Panmana
(b) Chempazhanthi
(c) Kayikkara
(d) Kannammoola
Ans: (d) Kannammoola

Share This Post ↪
Home About Contact Privacy Disclaimer Advertise