VEO Previous Question Papers - PDF

List of all Kerala Chief Ministers – Year Wise

Last Updated On: 11/11/2018

The Kerala state was formed in 1 November 1956. Here is the list of all Chief ministers of the Kerala state before and after state formation.

List of all Chief Ministers of Kerala

Prime Ministers of Travancore

1. Pattom A. Thanu Pillai

Term: (24 March – 17 October 1948 [210 days])

Assembly: Representative Body (1948–49)

Party: Indian National Congress


2. Parur T. K. Narayana Pillai

Term: 22 October 1948 – 1 July 1949 (253 days)

Assembly: Representative Body (1948–49)

Party: Indian National Congress


Prime Ministers of Cochin

1. Panampilly Govinda Menon

Term: 14 August – 22 October 1947 (51 days)

Assembly: Sixth Council (1945–48)

Party: None


2. T. K. Nair

Term: 27 October 1947 – 20 September 1948 (334 days)

Assembly: Sixth Council (1945–48)

Party: None


3. E. Ikkanda Warrier

Term: 20 September 1948 – 30 June 1949
(283 days)

Assembly: Legislative Assembly (1948–49)

Party: None


Chief Ministers of Travancore-Cochin

After India’s independence in 1947, Travancore and Cochin were merged to form Travancore-Cochin on 1 July 1949. On 1 January 1950, Travancore-Cochin was recognised as a state.

1. Parur T. K. Narayana Pillai

Term: 1 July 1949 – 1 March 1951
(1 year, 243 days)

Assembly: First Assembly (1949–51)

Party: Indian National Congress


2. C. Kesavan

Term: 3 March 1951 – 12 March 1952
(1 year, 11 days)

Assembly: Sixth Council (1945–48)

Party: None


3. A. J. John

Term: 12 March 1952 – 16 March 1954
(2 years, 4 days)

Assembly: Second Assembly (1952–53)
(1951 election)

Party: None


4. Pattom A. Thanu Pillai

Term: 16 March 1954 – 10 February 1955
(331 days)

Assembly: Third Assembly (1954–56)
(1954 election)

Party: Praja Socialist Party


5. Panampilly Govinda Menon

Term: 10 February 1955 – 23 March 1956
(1 year, 42 days)

Assembly: Third Assembly (1954–56)
(1954 election)

Party: Indian National Congress


6. Vacant – (President’s rule)

Term: 23 March – 31 October 1956
(222 days)

Assembly: Dissolved

Party: N/A


Chief Ministers of Kerala

The Government of India’s 1 November 1956 States Reorganisation Act inaugurated the new Kerala state, incorporating Malabar District, Travancore-Cochin (excluding 4 southern Taluks which were merged with Tamil Nadu), and the taluk of Kasaragod, South Kanara. A new Legislative Assembly was also created, for which elections were held in 1957.

Vacant – (President’s rule)

Term: 1 November 1956 – 5 April 1957
(155 days)

Assembly: Dissolved

Party: N/A


1. E. M. S. Namboodiripad

Term: 5 April 1957 – 31 July 1959
(2 years, 117 days)

Assembly: First Assembly (1957–59)
(1957 election)

Party: Communist Party of India


Vacant – (President’s rule)

Term: 31 July 1959 – 22 February 1960
(206 days)

Assembly: Dissolved

Party: N/A


2. Pattom A. Thanu Pillai

Term: 22 February 1960 – 26 September 1962
(2 years, 216 days)

Assembly: Second Assembly (1960–64)
(1960 election)

Party: Praja Socialist Party


3. R. Sankar

Term: 26 September 1962 – 10 September 1964
(1 year, 350 days)

Assembly: Second Assembly (1960–64)
(1960 election)

Party: Indian National Congress


Vacant – (President’s rule)

Term: 10 September 1964 – 25 March 1965
(2 years, 177 days)

Assembly: Dissolved

Party: N/A


Vacant – (President’s rule)

Term: 25 March 1965 – 6 March 1967
(2 years, 177 days)

Assembly: Dissolved

Party: N/A


4. E. M. S. Namboodiripad

Term: 6 March 1967 – 1 November 1969
(2 years, 240 days; total 4 years, 357 days)

Assembly: Third Assembly (1967–70)
(1967 election)

Party: Communist Party of India (Marxist)
(Saptakakshi Munnani)


5. C. Achutha Menon

Term: 1 November 1969 – 1 August 1970
(273 days)

Assembly: Third Assembly (1967–70)
(1967 election)

Party: Communist Party of India


Vacant – (President’s rule)

Term: 4 August – 3 October 1970
(60 days)

Assembly: Dissolved

Party: N/A


6. C. Achutha Menon

Term: 4 October 1970 – 25 March 1977
(6 years, 172 days; total 7 years, 80 days)

Assembly: Fourth Assembly (1970–77)
(1970 election)

Party: Communist Party of India
(United Front)


7. K. Karunakaran

Term: 25 March – 25 April 1977
(31 days)

Assembly: Fifth Assembly (1977–79)
(1977 election)

Party: Indian National Congress
(United Front)


8. A. K. Antony

Term: 27 April 1977 – 27 October 1978
(1 year, 183 days)

Assembly: Fifth Assembly (1977–79)
(1977 election)

Party: Indian National Congress
(United Front)


9. P. K. Vasudevan Nair

Term: 29 October 1978 – 7 October 1979
(343 days)

Assembly: Fifth Assembly (1977–79)
(1977 election)

Party: Communist Party of India
(United Front)


10. C. H. Mohammed Koya

Term: 12 October – 1 December 1979
(50 days)

Assembly: Fifth Assembly (1977–79)
(1977 election)

Party: Indian Union Muslim League


Vacant – (President’s rule)

Term: 5 December 1979 – 25 January 1980
(51 days)

Assembly: Dissolved

Party: N/A


11. E. K. Nayanar

Term: 25 January 1980 – 20 October 1981
(1 year, 268 days)

Assembly: Sixth Assembly (1980–82)
(1980 election)

Party: Communist Party of India (Marxist)
(Left Democratic Front)


Vacant – (President’s rule)

Term: 21 October – 28 December 1981
(68 days)

Assembly: Dissolved

Party: N/A


12. K. Karunakaran

Term: 28 December 1981 – 17 March 1982
(79 days)

Assembly: Sixth Assembly (1980–82)
(1980 election)

Party: Indian National Congress
(United Democratic Front)


Vacant – (President’s rule)

Term: 17 March – 23 May 1982
(67 days; total 4 years, 54 days)

Assembly: Dissolved

Party: N/A


13. K. Karunakaran

Term: 24 May 1982 – 25 March 1987
(4 years, 305 days)

Assembly: Seventh Assembly (1982–87)
(1982 election)

Party: Indian National Congress
(United Democratic Front)


14. E. K. Nayanar

Term: 26 March 1987 – 17 June 1991
(4 years, 83 days)

Assembly: Eighth Assembly (1987–91)
(1987 election)

Party: Communist Party of India (Marxist)
(Left Democratic Front)


15. K. Karunakaran

Term: 24 June 1991 – 16 March 1995
(3 years, 265 days; total 8 years, 315 days)

Assembly: Ninth Assembly (1991–95)
(1991 election)

Party: Indian National Congress
(United Democratic Front)


16. A. K. Antony

Term: 22 March 1995 – 9 May 1996
(1 year, 48 days)

Assembly: Ninth Assembly (1991–95)
(1991 election)

Party: Indian National Congress
(United Democratic Front)


17. E. K. Nayanar

Term: 20 May 1996 – 13 May 2001
(5 years, 24 days; total 11 years, 10 days)

Assembly: Tenth Assembly (1996–2001)
(1996 election)

Party: Communist Party of India (Marxist)
(Left Democratic Front)


18. A. K. Antony

Term: 17 May 2001 – 29 August 2004
(3 years, 75 days; total 5 years, 306 days)

Assembly: Eleventh Assembly (2001–06)
(2001 election)

Party: Indian National Congress
(United Democratic Front)


19. Oommen Chandy

Term: 31 August 2004 – 12 May 2006
(1 year, 254 days)

Assembly: Eleventh Assembly (2001–06)
(2001 election)

Party: Indian National Congress
(United Democratic Front)


20. V. S. Achuthanandan

Term: 18 May 2006 – 14 May 2011
(4 years, 361 days)

Assembly: Twelfth Assembly (2006–11)
(2006 election)

Party: Communist Party of India (Marxist)
(Left Democratic Front)


21. Oommen Chandy

Term: 18 May 2011 – 20 May 2016
(5 years, 2 days; total 6 years, 256 days)

Assembly: Thirteenth Assembly (2011–16)
(2011 election)

Party: Indian National Congress
(United Democratic Front)


22. Pinarayi Vijayan

Term: 25 May 2016 – present

Assembly: Fourteenth Assembly (2016–21)
(2016 election)

Party: Communist Party of India (Marxist)
(Left Democratic Front)

Share This Post ↪
Join WhatsApp Group