VEO Previous Question Papers

Jnanpith Award – List of Winners

Last Updated On: 12/07/2019

The Jnanpith Award is an Indian literacy award that was instituted in 1961. The award is presented by the Bharatiya Jnanpith every year to the authors for their literacy.

The Jnanpith Award is presented only to the Indian writers for writing in Indian languages included in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution of India and English.

Following are the languages that can be presented by the Jnanpith award:

  1. Assamese
  2. Bengali
  3. Bodo
  4. Dogri
  5. English
  6. Gujarati
  7. Hindi
  8. Kannada
  9. Kashmiri
  10. Konkani
  11. Maithili
  12. Malayalam
  13. Meitei
  14. Marathi
  15. Nepali
  16. Odia
  17. Punjabi
  18. Sanskrit
  19. Santali
  20. Sindhi
  21. Tamil
  22. Telugu
  23. Urdu

Jnanpith Award – List of Winners

  • 1965 (1st) – G. Sankara Kurup – Malayalam
  • 1966 (2nd) – Tarasankar Bandyopadhyay – Bengali
  • 1967 (3rd) – Kuppali Venkatappa Puttappa ‘Kuvempu’ – Kannada
  • 1967 (3rd) – Umashankar Joshi – Gujarati
  • 1968 (4th) – Sumitranandan Pant – Hindi
  • 1969 (5th) – Firaq Gorakhpuri – Urdu
  • 1970 (6th) – Viswanatha Satyanarayana – Telugu
  • 1971 (7th) – Bishnu Dey – Bengali
  • 1972 (8th) – Ramdhari Singh ‘Dinkar’ – Hindi
  • 1973 (9th) – Gopinath Mohanty – Odia
  • 1973 (9th) – D. R. Bendre – Kannada
  • 1974 (10th) – Vishnu Sakharam Khandekar – Marathi

  • 1975 (11th) – Akilan – Tamil
  • 1976 (12th) – Ashapoorna Devi – Bengali
  • 1977 (13th) – K. Shivaram Karanth – Kannada
  • 1978 (14th) – Sachchidananda Vatsyayan – Hindi
  • 1979 (15th) – Birendra Kumar Bhattacharya – Assamese
  • 1980 (16th) – S. K. Pottekkatt – Malayalam
  • 1981 (17th) – Amrita Pritam – Punjabi
  • 1982 (18th) – Mahadevi Varma – Hindi
  • 1983 (19th) – Masti Venkatesha Iyengar – Kannada
  • 1984 (20th) – Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai – Malayalam

  • 1985 (21st) – Pannalal Patel – Gujarati
  • 1986 (22nd) – Sachidananda Routray – Odia
  • 1987 (23rd) – Vishnu Vaman Shirwadkar ‘Kusumagraj’ – Marathi
  • 1988 (24th) – C. Narayana Reddy – Telugu
  • 1989 (25th) – Qurratulain Hyder – Urdu
  • 1990 (26th) – Vinayaka Krishna Gokak – Kannada
  • 1991 (27th) – Subhash Mukhopadhyay – Bengali
  • 1992 (28th) – Naresh Mehta – Hindi
  • 1993 (29th) – Sitakant Mahapatra – Odia
  • 1994 (30th) – U. R. Ananthamurthy – Kannada

  • 1995 (31st) – M. T. Vasudevan Nair – Malayalam
  • 1996 (32nd) – Mahasweta Devi – Bengali
  • 1997 (33rd) – Ali Sardar Jafri – Urdu
  • 1998 (34th) – Girish Karnad – Kannada
  • 1999 (35th) – Nirmal Verma – Hindi
  • 1999 (35th) – Gurdial Singh – Punjabi
  • 2000 (36th) – Mamoni Raisom Goswami – Assamese
  • 2001 (37th) – Rajendra Shah – Gujarati
  • 2002 (38th) – Jayakanthan – Tamil
  • 2003 (39th) – Vinda Karandikar – Marathi
  • 2004 (40th) – Rehman Rahi – Kashmiri

  • 2005 (41st) – Kunwar Narayan – Hindi
  • 2006 (42nd) – Satya Vrat Shastri – Sanskrit
  • 2006 (42nd) – Ravindra Kelekar – Konkani
  • 2007 (43rd) – O. N. V. Kurup – Malayalam
  • 2008 (44th) – Akhlaq Mohammed Khan ‘Shahryar’ – Urdu
  • 2009 (45th) – Sri Lal Sukla – Hindi
  • 2009 (45th) – Amarkant – Hindi
  • 2010 (46th) – Chandrashekhara Kambara – Kannada
  • 2011 (47th) – Pratibha Ray – Odia
  • 2012 (48th) – Ravuri Bharadhwaja – Telugu
  • 2013 (49th) – Kedarnath Singh – Hindi
  • 2014 (50th) – Bhalchandra Nemade – Marathi

  • 2015 (51st) – Raghuveer Chaudhari – Gujarati
  • 2016 (52nd) – Shankha Ghosh – Bengali
  • 2017 (53rd) – Krishna Sobti – Hindi
  • 2018 (54th) – Amitav Ghosh – English

Share This Post ↪
JOIN