PSC HSST Computer Science – SR for ST Only Solved 2014 – Part 4

PSC HSST Computer Science – SR for ST Only Solved 2014 – Part 3

76. Which one of the following proposition is a tautology?
(A) p→(p→q) (B) pν(q→p)
(C) pν(p→q) (D) (pνq)→p
Answer: C

77. Relocatable programs
(A) do not need a linker
(B) can be loaded almost anywhere in memory
(C) can be loaded only at one specific location
(D) cannot be used with fixed partitions
Answer: B

78. In the write operation of DMA, the data is transferred
(A) from I/O to memory (B) from memory to memory
(C) from memory to I/O (D) from I/O to I/O
Answer: A

79. Which of the following language paradigms allows the programmer to express algorithms derived from a top-down design?
(A) logic (B) functional
(C) object-oriented (D) procedural
Answer: D

80. The following is an example of bool-expression.
(A) x=6 (B) m1.setText(“Hello”)
(C) cause=bYes (D) 70
Answer: C

76. Which one of the following proposition is a tautology?
(A) p→(p→q) (B) pν(q→p)
(C) pν(p→q) (D) (pνq)→p
Answer: C

77. Relocatable programs
(A) do not need a linker
(B) can be loaded almost anywhere in memory
(C) can be loaded only at one specific location
(D) cannot be used with fixed partitions
Answer: B

78. In the write operation of DMA, the data is transferred
(A) from I/O to memory (B) from memory to memory
(C) from memory to I/O (D) from I/O to I/O
Answer: A

79. Which of the following language paradigms allows the programmer to express algorithms derived from a top-down design?
(A) logic (B) functional
(C) object-oriented (D) procedural
Answer: D

80. The following is an example of bool-expression.
(A) x=6 (B) m1.setText(“Hello”)
(C) cause=bYes (D) 70
Answer: C

 

91. An n-bit microprocessor has
(A) n-bit program counter (B) n-bit ALU
(C) n-bit address register (D) n-bit instruction register
Answer: D

92. Which one of the following is NOT a scripting language?
(A) Javascript (B) HTML
(C) Postscript (D) XML
Answer: C

93. Which one of the language paradigms express the addition of two values as (+10 20)?
(A) procedural (B) object-oriented
(C) logic (D) functional
Answer: D

94. In the spiral model ‘risk analysis’ is performed
(A) before using spiral model
(B) in the first and second loop
(C) in every loop
(D) in the first loop
Answer: C

95. Merging four sorted files containing 50, 10, 25 and 15 records respectively takes ……………….. time
(A) O(200) (B) O(175)
(C) O(125) (D) O(100)
Answer: D

96. Which one of the following is NOT a fundamental process state?
(A) blocked (B) ready
(C) terminated (D) executing
Answer: A

97. The circuit that is used to store one bit of data is
(A) Decoder (B) Register
(C) Encoder (D) Flip Flop
Answer: D

98. Average time required to reach a storage location in memory and read its contents is
(A) turnaround time (B) transfer time
(C) seek time (D) access time
Answer: D

99. Using Bubble sort, the number of interchanges required to sort 5, 1, 6, 2 and 4 in ascending order is
(A) 7 (B) 5
(C) 8 (D) 6
Answer: B

100. SRD atands for
(A) Software Requirements Definition
(B) Structured Requirements Diagram
(C) Software Requirements Diagram
(D) Structured Requirements Definition
Answer: Question Cancelled

PSC HSST Computer Science – SR for ST Only Solved 2014 – Part 1

PSC HSST Computer Science – SR for ST Only Solved 2014 – Part 2

PSC HSST Computer Science – SR for ST Only Solved 2014 – Part 3

PSC HSST Computer Science – SR for ST Only Solved 2014 – Part 4

 

Related Posts

Reader Interactions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *