Kerala PSC Notifications

Kerala PSC Degree Level General Knowledge Questions and Answers : Part 81

Last Updated On: 20/05/2018

#801) In which novel Sherlock Holmes appearing for the first time?
(a) A Study in Scarlet
(b) Casino Royale
(c) Dr.No
(d) The Valley of Fear
Ans: (a) A Study in Scarlet

#802) Intelligence test is related to:
(a) Sigmund Freud
(b) Asimov
(c) Binet
(d) Frobel
Ans: (c) Binet

#803) In Roman numeration ‘D’ indicates:
(a) 50
(b) 100
(c) 1000
(d) 500
Ans: (d) 500

#804) Who led Manhattan Project to make the first atom bomb?
(a) Oppenheimer
(b) Einstein
(c) Fermi
(d) Samuel Cohen
Ans: (a) Oppenheimer

#805) The first to isolate aluminium from bauxite:
(a) Oesterd
(b) Wohler
(c) Charles Martin Hall
(d) Henry Bessemer
Ans: (c) Charles Martin Hall

#806) Water has minimum density at ….. degree celcius.
(a) 0
(b) 4
(c) 10
(d) 1
Ans: (a) 0

#807) Which indicates the efficiency of burning of petroleum in engines:
(a) Mach number
(b) Knocking number
(c) Octane number
(d) None of these
Ans: (c) Octane number

#808) Acids turn blue litmus into …..
(a) Black
(b) Yellow
(c) Red
(d) Green
Ans: (c) Red

#809) The gas filled in balloons used for weather monitoring:
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Oxygen
(c) Helium
(d) Nitrogen
Ans: (c) Helium

#810) The gallaxy to which the Sun is belonged:
(a) Andromeda
(b) Milky Way
(c) Sirius
(d) Nebula
Ans: (b) Milky Way

Share This Post ↪
Home About Contact Privacy Disclaimer Advertise