Kerala PSC Notifications

PSC IT – Information Technology Model Questions & Answers

Last Updated On: 04/12/2018

Here is the Information Technology (IT) and Cyber Law model questions and answers.

PSC IT – Information Technology Model Questions & Answers – Part 1

1. The use of the Internet or other electronic means to stalk or harass an invidual, a group of individuals, or an organisation is termed:
(a)Cyberspace
(b)Cyberstalking
(c)Pornography
(d)None of these
Ans. Cyberstalking

2. The explicit portrayal of sexual subject matter is termed:
(a)Pornography
(b)Spamming
(c)Junking
(d)None of these
Ans. Pornography

3. Which of the following is a cyber crime?
(a)Hacking
(b)Worm attack
(c)Virus attack
(d)All of these
Ans. All of these

4. ………. Refers to email that appears to have been originated from one source when it was actually sent from another source.
(a)Email bombing
(b)Email spoofing
(c)Email spamming
(d)None of these
Ans. Email spoofing

5. A program that has capability to infect other programs and make copies of itself and spread into other programs is called:
(a)Worm
(b)Virus
(c)Trojan
(d)None of these
Ans. Virus

6. A type of cyber crime that occurs in pay per click online advertising when a person, automated script or computer program imitates a legitimate user of a web browser clicking on an ad, for the purpose of generating a charge per click without having actual interest in the target of the ad’s link.
(a)Phishing
(b)Zombie
(c)Click fraud
(d)None of these
Ans. Click fraud

7. In cyber law terminology ‘DoS’ means:
(a)Denial of Service
(b)Disc operating System
(c)Distant operator Service
(d)None of these
Ans. Denial of Service

8. The Indian Parliament passed the Information Technology Bill, which is regarded as the mother legislation regulating the use of computers, computer systems and computer networks as also data and information in the electronic format, in the year:
(a)2000
(b)2001
(c)2002
(d)2003
Ans. 2000

9. The seat of the Asian School of Cyber Laws:
(a)New Delhi
(b)Pune
(c)Chennai
(d)Hyderabad
Ans. Pune

10. Which of the following is an example of ‘denial of service attack’?
(a)Attempts to “flood” a network, thereby preventing legitimate network traffic
(b)Attempts to disrupt connections between two machines, thereby preventing access to a service
(c)Attempts to prevent a particular individual from accessing a service
(d)All of these
Ans. All of these
11. ………. Is a computer connected to the internet that has been compromised by a hacker, computer virus or jrojan horse and can be used to perform malicious tasks of one sort of another under remote direction.
(a)Server
(b)Zombie
(c)Symbian
(d)None of these
Ans. Zombie

12. Which one of the following is not an example of ‘using computer as a weapon’?
(a)Cyber Terrorism
(b)IPR violations
(c)Credit and Frauds
(d)All of these
Ans. All of these

13. ………. refers to sending email to thousands and thousands of users-similar to a chain letter.
(a)Email spamming
(b)Email bombing
(c)Trojan attack
(d)None of these
Ans. Email spamming

14. According to a report on crimes in India in 2011, published by the National Crime Records Bureau, the largest number of cyber crimes were registered in:
(a)Maharashtra
(b)Uttar Pradesh
(c)Karnataka
(d)Andra Pradesh
Ans. Andra Pradesh

15. By hacking web server taking control on another persons website called as web ……….
(a)Spoofing
(b)Hijacking
(c)Spamming
(d)None of these
Ans. Hijacking

16. Programs that multiply like viruses but spread from computer to computer are called as:
(a)Worms
(b)Virus
(c)Boot
(d)None of these
Ans. Worms

17. The attempt to acquire information such as usernames, passwords, and credit card details by masquerading as a trustworthy entity in an electronic communication is termed:
(a)Spamming
(b)Phishing
(c)Spoofing
(d)None of these
Ans. Phishing

18. Which agency made the investigation related to India’s First Cyber Crime Conviction?
(a)Mumbai Police
(b)Chennai Police
(c)CBI
(d)Kerala Police
Ans. CBI

19. Which one of the following is an example of E-mail and Internet Relay Chat (IRC) related crimes?
(a)Email spoofing
(b)Email spamming
(c)Email bombing
(d)All of these
Ans. All of these

20. ………. Is characterized by abusers repeatedly sending an identical email message to a particular address:
(a)Email Spoofing
(b)Email Spamming
(c)Email Bombing
(d)None of these
Ans. Email Bombing


21. Tampering with computer source Documents
Sec.65

22. Hacking with computer systems , Data Alteration
Sec.66

23. Sending offensive messages through communication service, etc
Sec.66A

24. Dishonestly receiving stolen computer resource or communication device
Sec.66B

25. Identity theft
Sec.66C

26. Cheating by personation by using computer resource
Sec.66D

27. Violation of privacy
Sec.66E

28. Cyber terrorism
Sec.66F

29. Publishing or transmitting obscene material in electronic form
Sec .67

30. Publishing or transmitting of material containing sexually explicit act, etc. in electronic form
Sec.67A

31. Punishment for publishing or transmitting of material depicting children in sexually explicit act, etc. in electronic form
Sec.67B

32. Preservation and Retention of information by intermediaries
Sec.67C

33. Powers to issue directions for interception or monitoring or decryption of any information through any computer resource
Sec.69

34. Power to issue directions for blocking for public access of any information through any computer resource
Sec.69A

35. Power to authorize to monitor and collect traffic data or information through any computer resource for Cyber Security
Sec.69B

36. Un-authorized access to protected system
Sec.70

37. Penalty for misrepresentation
Sec.71

38. Breach of confidentiality and privacy
Sec.72

39. Publishing False digital signature certificates
Sec.73

40. Publication for fraudulent purpose
Sec.74

41. Act to apply for offence or contraventions committed outside India
Sec.75

42. Compensation, penalties or confiscation not to interfere with other
punishment
Sec.77

43. Compounding of Offences
Sec.77A

44. Offences with three years imprisonment to be cognizable
Sec.77B

45. Exemption from liability of intermediary in certain cases
Sec.79

46. Punishment for abetment of offences
Sec.84B

47. Punishment for attempt to commit offences
Sec.84C

48. Offences by Companies
Sec.85


PSC IT – Information Technology Model Questions & Answers – Part 2

1. World Computer Security Day:
(a)October 30 (b) November 30
(c) December 30 (d) January 30
Answer: (b)

2. Many cyber crimes come under the Indian Penal Code. Which one of the following is an example?
(a) Sending threatening messages by email
(b) Forgery of electronic records
(c) Bogus websites
(d) All of these
Answer: (d)

3. Information Technology Act, 2000 made amendment to which of the following existing laws?
(a) Indian Penal Code (b) Indian Evidence Act
(c) Bankers Book Evidence Act (d) All of these
Answer: (d)

4. A ____ is a set of exclusive rights granted by a state to an inventor or his assignee for a limited period of time in exchange for a disclosure of an invention:
(a) Copyright (b) Blog
(c) Patent (d) Trademark
Answer: (c)

5. ____ gives the author of an original work exclusive right for a certain time period in relation to that work, including its publication, distribution and adaptation:
(a) Copyright (b) Copy left
(c) Patent (d) Trademark
Answer: (a)

6. The rental of software to consumers without the permission of the copyright holder known as
(a) Unbundling (b) Renting
(c) Counter Felting (d) Soft loading
Answer: (b)

7. Copying the materials published on the internet as one’s own without proper acknowledgement is called _____:
(a) Internet Plagiarism (b) Internet reference
(c) Internet surfing (d) Internet publishing
Answer: (a)

8. Any criminal activity that uses a computer either as an instrumentality, target or a means for perpetuating further crimes comes within the ambit
of:
(a) Software Piracy (b) Cyber Crime
(c) Conventional Crime (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

9. _______ are a bundle of exclusive rights over creations of the mind, both artistic and commercial:
(a) Intellectual property rights (b) Copyright
(c) Patent (d) Trademark
Answer: (a)

10. Which of the following come under cyber crime?
(a) Intellectual Property Crime (b) Pornography
(c) Online Gambling (d) All the above
Answer: (d)

11. Under the I.T. Act, whoever commits or conspires to commit cyber terrorism shall be punishable with imprisonment which may extend to ____.
(a) two years (b) five years
(c) ten years (d) imprisonment for life
Answer: (d)

12. An unauthorized program which functions from inside what seems to be an authorized program, thereby concealing what it is actually doing:
(a) Trojan Horse (b) Voyeur
(c) Diddling (d) Spamming
Answer: (a)

13. As per the IT (Amendment) Act 2008, Tampering with Computer Source Documents shall be punishable with imprisonment up to years, or with
fine which may extend up to _____rupees, or with both.
(a) two lakh (b) three lakh
(c) four lakh (d) five lakh
Answer: (a)

14. Which of the following is a cyber crime against individual?
(a) Email spoofing (b) Cyber Defamation
(c) Cyber stalking (d) All of these
Answer: (d)

15. The first cyber police station in Kerala was inagurated in:
(a) 2009 (b) 2010 (c) 2011 (d) 2012
Answer: (a)

16. Which of the following is an Intellectual Property crime?
(a) Theft of computer source code
(b) Trademarks violations
(c) Software piracy
(d) All of these
Answer: (d)

17. Altering raw data just before it is processed by a computer and then changing it back after the processing is completed, is termed:
(a) Salami Attack (b) Data diddling
(c) Computer voyeur (d) none of these
Answer: (b)

18. Use of computer resources to intimidate or coerce others, is termed:
(a) Cybernetics (b) Cyber terrorism
(c) Web hosting (d) none of these
Answer: (b)

19. The criminal reads or copies confidential or proprietary information,but the data is neither deleted nor changed- This is termed:
(a) Computer voyeur (b) Spamming
(c) Data diddling (d) None of these
Answer: (a)

20. India’s first cyber police station was started at:
(a) Chennai (b) Bangalore
(c) New Delhi (d) Mumbai
Answer: (b)

21. Posting derogatory remarks about the employer on a social networking site is an example of:
(a) Hacking (b) Spamming
(c) Cyber defamation (d) Spoofing
Answer: (c)

22. The president of India who gave assent to Information Technology Act 2000:
(a) APJ Abdul Kalam (b) K.R.Narayanan
(c) Pratibha Patil (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

23. The IT (Amendment) Bill 2008 was passed by the two houses of the Indian Parliament on_____ 2008.
(a) December 23 and 24 (b) February 7 and 8
(c) October 26 and 27 (d) Decemeber 30 and 31
Answer: (a)

24.Cyber crime can be defined as:
(a) A crime committed online
(b) Stealing of a computer
(c) Organising theft in a computer shop
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

25. Cyber Laws are included in:
(a) Union List (b) State List
(c) Residuary Powers (d) Concurrent List
Answer: (c)


26. The seat of the Asian School of Cyber Laws:
(a)New Delhi (b) Pune
(c) Chennai (d) Mumbai
Answer: (b)

27. The explicit portrayal of sexual subject matter is termed:
(a) Pornography (b) Spamming
(c) Junking (d) None of these
Answer: (a)

28. _____refers to email that appears to have been originated from one source when it was actually sent from another source.
(a) Email bombing (b) Email spoofing
(c) Email spamming (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

29. A type of cyber crime that occurs in pay per click online advertising when a person, automated script or computer program imitates a legitimate user of a web browser clicking on an ad, for the purpose of generating a charge per click without having actual interest in the target of the ad’s link.
(a) Phishing (b) Zombie
(c) Click fraud (d) None of these
Answer: (c)

30. Which of the following is a cyber crime?
( a) Hacking (b) Worm attack
(c) Virus attack (d) All of these
Answer: (d)

31. In cyber law terminology ‘DoS’ means:
(a) Denial of Service (b) Disc operating System
(c) Distant Operator service(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

32. A program that has capability to infect other programs and make copies of itself and spread into other programs is called:
(a) Worm (b) Virus
(c) Trojan (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

33. The Indian Parliament passed the Information Technology Bill , which is regarded as the mother legislation regulating the use of computers, computer systems and computer networks as also data and information in the electronic format , in the year:
(a) 2000 (b) 2001
(c) 2002 (d) 2003
Answer: (a)

34. Which one of the following is an example of ‘denial of service attack’?
(a) Attempts to “flood” a network, thereby preventing legitimate network traffic
(b) Attempts to disrupt connections between two machines, thereby preventing access to a service
(c) Attempts to prevent a particular individual from accessing a service
(d) All of these
Answer: (d)

35. The use of the Internet or other electronic means to stalk or harass an individual, a group of individuals, or an organization is termed:
(a) Cyberspace (b) Cyberstalking
(c) Pornography (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

36. _____ refers to a code of safe and responsible behavior for the internet community:
(a) Cyber crime (b) Cyber Literacy
(c) Cyber Ethics (d) None of the above
Answer: (c)

37. ____ is a theft in which the internet surfing hours of the victim are used up by another person by gaining access to the login ID and the password:
(a) Logic bombs (b) Salami attacks
(c) Internet Time theft (d) Web jacking
Answer: (c)

38. _____ software programs are designed to keep computers safe from hackers:
(a) Fire Walls (b) Cyber security measure
(c) Cyber laws (d) None of these
Answer: (a)

39. The compulsive use of internet pornography known as :
(a) Cyber Addiction (b) Cyber sex
(c) Information Overload (d) Cyber Crime
Answer: (b)

40. This unlawful act wherein the computer is either a tool or target or both:
(a) cyber ethics (b) Cyber Crimes
(c) Cyber literacy (d)None of these above
Answer: (b)

41. Cryptography is used for ______.
(a) Privacy (b) safety
(c) copyright purpose (d) All of these
Answer: (d)

42. This is the exclusive right granted by statute to the author of the works to reproduce dramatic, artistic, literary or musical work or to authorize its
reproduction by others:
(a) Patent (b) Copy Right
(c)Trade Mark (d) None of the above
Answer: (b)

43. Which of the following is not harmful for computer?
(a) Spyware (b) Cookies
(c) Virus (d) Malware
Answer: (b)

44. Which one of the following is an example of unethical behavior of cyber world?
(a) Communalism (b) Eve teasing
(c) terrorism (d) Pirating Music and Videos
Answer: (d)

45. India passed the IT Act 2000 and notified it for effectiveness on:
(a) 2000 May 17 (b) 2000 June 9
(c) 2000 July 9 (d) 2000 October 17
Answer: (d)

46. Which of the following come under software piracy?
(a) Unbundling (b) Renting
(c)Counter Felting (d) All the above
Answer: (d)

47. Loosely organized groups of Internet criminals are called as:
(a) Cyber Criminals (b) Web Gangs
(c) Organized hackers (d) Crackers
Answer: (b)

48. Cryptography is the practice and study of ———.
(a) Accessing information (b) Hiding information
(c) Distributing information (d) None of the above.
Answer: (b)

49. Feeling guilty or defensive about our internet use is a symptom of ________.
(a) Cyber addiction (b) Net Gaming
(c) Online-Chatting (d) Cyber crime
Answer: (a)

50. Making distributing and selling the software copies those are fake, known as:
(a) Renting (b) Unbundling
(c) Soft Loading (d)Counter felting
Answer: (d)


PSC IT – Information Technology Model Questions & Answers – Part 3

1. The number of functional keys in a key board:
(a) 9 (b) 10 (c) 11 (d) 12
Answer: (d)

2. The top most bar in any application window is the ____ which displays the name of the document or application:
(a) Status bar (b) Tool bar
(c) Menu bar (d) Title bar
Answer: (d)

3. ____ is not a point device.
(a) Joystick (b) Light pen
(c) Key board (d) Mouse
Answer: (c)

4. When the pointer is positioned on a ____, it is shaped like a hand.
(a) Screentip (b) Hyperlink
(c) Formatting error (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

5. The copy,cut and paste features use keyboard short cuts with the ____ key and a keyboard letter.
(a) Shift (b) Windows (c) Alt (d) Ctrl
Answer: (d)

6.. A graphical bar displayed across the top of the document window:
(a) Scale (b) Bar (c) Slide (d) Ruler
Answer: (d)

7. Computer and internet usage in the area of market known as:
(a) E-Commerce (b) E- Literacy
(c) E-groups (d)None o f these
Answer: (a)

8. Pick the odd one out:
(a) Mouse (b) Printer
(c) Image scanner (d) Keyboard
Answer: (b)

9. Identify the one which is not a mouse operation:
(a) Clicking (b) Dragging
(c) Drawing (d) None of these
Answer: (c)

10. _____ are capable of capturing live video and transfer it directly to the computer.
(a) Monitors (b) Webcams
(c) Scanners (d) Printers
Answer: (b)

11. Most websites have a main page, the _____, which acts as a doorway to the rest of the website pages:
(a) Search engine (b) Home page
(c) Browser (d) URL
Answer: (b)

12. The diagram which represents the order of functions in a program is called a:
(a) Sequence of steps (b) Software design
(c) Algorithm (d) Flow chart
Answer: (d)

13. The basic unit of a work sheet into which you enter data in Excel is called a:
(a) Tab (b) Cell (c) Box (d) Range
Answer: (b)

14.Address of the first cell in the work sheet is:
(a) 1 (b) A (c) A1 (d) 1A
Answer: (c)

15. When a computer suddenly stops working, it is said to be:
(a) Crashed (b) Bugged
(c) Hanged (d) Held up
Answer: (c)

16. Paint brush belong to:
(a) Accessories group (b) Application group
(c) Main group (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

17. CPU gets the address of the next instruction to be processed from:
(a) Instruction register (b) Memory address register
(c) Index register (d) Program register
Answer: (d)

18. The internet allows you to:
(a) send electronic mail (b) view web pages
(c) connect servers all around the world (d) All of these
Answer: (d)

19 .What are the speakers attached to your com- puter used for:
(a) Displaying images (b) Sending messages
(c) Storing messages (d) Handling sound and music
Answer: (d)

20. The smallest unit in the computer which represents information is:
(a) Byte (b) Bit (c) Character (d) Digit
Answer: (b)

21. The concept of stored program was given by:
(a) Von Neuman (b) Charles Babbage
(c) Blaise Pascal (d) None of these
Answer: (a)

22. Who is known as ‘the father of personal computer’?
(a) Charles Babbage (b) Henri Edward Roberts
(c) Alan Turing (d) Edgar Rice Boroughs
Answer: (b)

23. The first computer virus:
(a) Kabir (b) Firewall (c) Norton (d) Elk Cloner
Answer: (d)

24. A compiler translates a program written in a high-level language into:
(a) Java (b) Algorithm
(c) Machine language (d) A debugged program
Answer: (c)

25. The vast network of computers that connects millions of people all over the world is called:
(a) OUAN (b) Hypertext (c)Interpo l(d) Internet
Answer: (d)


26. What type of devices are computer speakers and headphones?
(a) Input (b) Input/output
(c) Software (d) Output
Answer: (d)

27. Who discovered Unix operating system?
(a) Angelbart (b) Paul Allen
(c) Dennis Ritchie (d) John Newman
Answer: (c)

28. The _____ of system includes the programs and instructions.
(a) Icon (b) Hardware
(c) Software (d) Information

Answer: (c)

29. What is the full form of USB?
(a) Universal Security Block (b) Ultra Serial Block
(c) United Service Block (d) Universal Serial Bus
Answer: (d)

30. Which of the following is a Web Browser?
(a) Paint (b) Fire fox
(c) Power Point (d) Word
Answer: (b)

31. Computer is a/an:
(a) Mechanical device (b) Electrical device
(c) Electronic device (d) None of these
Answer: (c)

32. Back up of a data file will help to prevent:
(a) Loss of confidentiality (b) Duplication of data
(c) Virus attack (d) Loss of data
Answer: (d)

33. A program for viewing a web page is called:
(a) Word processor (b) Spreadsheet
(c) Protocol (d) a browser
Answer: (d)

34. A repair for a known software bug, usually available at no charge on the internet, is called:
(a) Version (b) Ad-on
(c) Tutorial (d) Patch
Answer: (d)

35. Alta Vista is a:
(a) Programme (b) Software
(c) Browser (d) Search engine
Answer: (d)

36. Text in a column generally aligned:
(a) Right (b) Left
(c) Centre (d) Justified
Answer: (d)

37. Which of the following is the only language that a computer can understand?
(a) High level language (b) Pseudo code
(c) Machine language (d) Assembly language
Answer: (c)

38. Which one of the following has the smallest storage capacity?
(a) Zip disk (b) Hard disk
(c) Floppy Disk (d) Data cartridge
Answer: (c)

39. Which one of the following is not a computer programming language?
(a) C (b) C++
(c) Java (d) Microsoft
Answer: (d)

40. The term used to describe the intangible instructions that will tell the computer what to do is:
(a) Hardware (b) Software
(c) Storage (d) Input/output
Answer: (b)

41. Which of the following is an important open source Operating system?
(a) DOS (b) Windows
(c) LINUX (d) SPSS
Answer: (c)

42. The process of adopting software for a particular country or region is called ———.
(a) Localization (b) Networking
(c) Blog (d) None of the above
Answer: (a)

43. The application software used to make calculations:
(a) MS Word (b) MS Power Point
(c) MS Excel (d) CorelDraw
Answer: (c)

44._____ is the set of programs necessary to carry out operations for a specified application:
(a) Application software (b) Operating System
(c) Hardware (d) Utility
Answer: (a)

45. The folder to which an office application save file by default is:
(a) Desktop (b) My documents
(c) My computer (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

46. The initiative of the US government which is considered as the early form of internet:
(a) ULTRANET (b) CARPANET
(c) HARPANET (d) ARPANET
Answer: (d)

47. World Computer Security Day:
(a) October 30 (b) November 30
(c) December 30 (d) January 30
Answer: (b)

48. This is the exclusive right granted by statute to the author of the works to reproduce dramatic, artistic, literary or musical work or to authorize its reproduction by others:
(a) Patent (b) Copy Right
(c)Trade Mark (d) None of the above
Answer: (b)

49. Feeling guilty or defensive about our internet use is a symptom of ________.
(a) Cyber addiction (b) Net Gaming
(c) Online-Chatting (d) Cyber crime
Answer: (a)

50._______ are a bundle of exclusive rights over creations of the mind, both artistic and commercial:
(a) Intellectual property rights (b) Copyright
(c) Patent (d) Trademark
Answer: (a)


51. Digital images are entered into the computer using ____
(a) Keyboard (b) Speaker
(c) Scanner (d) Digital Camera
Answer: (d)

52.Spell check is the under ___ menu.
(a) Tool (b) Format
(c) Edit (d) View
Answer: (a)

53.Hotmail was created by:
(a) Bill Gates (b) Sabir Bhatia
(c) Berners Lee (d) Richard Stallman
Answer: (b)

54. Which one of the following is not an internet browser?
(a) Mozilla (b) Internet explorer
(c) Windows Explorer (d) Netscape Navigator
Answer: (c)

55. The domain name for government organisations is:
(a) .gov (b).govnt
(c) .com (d) .org
Answer: (a)

56. Which one of the following is not an input device?
(a) Mouse (b) Keyboard
(c) Barcode reader (d) Monitor
Answer: (d)

57. The full form of U.P.S.
(a) Uniform Power Supply
(b) Uninterrupted Power Supply
(c) Universal Power Supply
(d) Unidirectional Power Supply
Answer: (b)

58. The domain name for government institutions:
(a) org (b) gov (c) com (d) firm
Answer: (b)

59. Which device is used to display graphics and information on video screen?
(a) CPU (b) Modem (c) Scanner (d) Monitor
Answer: (d)

60. The programs or instructions that tells the computer what to do:
(a) Software (b) Hardware
(c) Virus (d) mailmerge
Answer: (a)

61. Compact Disc was invented by:
(a) James T.Russel (b) Sabir Bhatia
(c) Ray Tomlinson (d) Marcony
Answer: (a)

62. A device that connects to a network without the use of a cable is said to be:
(a) Distributed (b) Centralised
(c) Open source (d) Wireless
Answer: (d)

63. The main system board of a computer is called:
(a) Integrated circuit (b) Motherboard
(c) Processor (d) Microchip
Answer: (b)

64. A website address is a unique name that identifies a specific ____ on the web.
(a) Web browser (b) Website
(c) PDA (d) Link
Answer: (b)

65. ____ is processed by the computer into information:
(a) numbers (b) processor
(c) input (d) data
Answer: (d)

66. The name a user assigns to a document is called a(n):
(a) Filename (b) Program
(c) Record (d) Data
Answer: (a)

67. A class that inherits a base class containing virtual function is called:
(a) Virtual (b) Polymorphic
(c) Derived (d) Base
Answer: (b)

68. Division is carried out in computer by:
(a) Reverse multiplication (b) Repeated subtraction
(c) Repeated addition (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

69.____ is the part of the computer that does the arithmetical calculations.
(a) OS (b) ALU
(c) CPU (d) Memory
Answer: (b)

70. Which of the following is not an example of hardware?
(a) WORD (b) Printer
(c) Monitor (d) Mouse
Answer: (a)

71. Graphics are inserted in:
(a) Frame (b) Box
(c) Page (d) None of these
Answer: (a)

72. RTF stands for:
(a) Real Time Fonts (b) Real Time Files
(c) Rich Text Format (d) Rich Text Fonts
Answer: (c)

73.To save a document in the first time, ____ option is used.
(a) Save first (b) Save as
(c) Save on (d) Copy
Answer: (b)

74. What does an electronic spread sheet consists of (Choose the best answer):
(a) Rows (b) Columns
(c) Cells (d) All of these
Answer: (d)

75.Screen savers program prevent:
(a) Brownouts (b) Burn-in
(c) Screen flickering (d) Bad sectors
Answer: (b)


76. Antivirus software is an example of ____
(a) Business software (b) An operating system
(c)A security utility (d) An office suite
Answer: (c)

77.The ____ is the box that houses the most important parts of a computer system?
(a) Software (b) Hardware
(c) Input device (d) System unit
Answer: (d)

78.A menu contains a list of:
(a) Commands (b) data
(c) objects (d) reports
Answer: (a)

79.Modem refers to:
(a) Modulator
(b) Modulation
(c) Modulator and demodulater
(d) Modern modes of communication
Answer: (c)

80.A temporary storage area used to hold information that is being transferred from one program to another:
(a) Clip board (b) Buffer
(c) Memory (d) Swap
Answer: (a)

81. Which company developed MS WORD?
(a) Linux (b) Apple (c) Compac (d) Microsoft
Answer: (d)

82. RAM stands for:
(a) Random Approach Memory
(b) Random Access Memory
(c) Read Access Memory
(d) Rapid Access Memory
Answer: (b)

83. Computers connected to a LAN :
(a) run faster (b) go online
(c) share information and/or share peripheral equipment
(d) e-mail
Answer: (c)

84. All physical equipment and accessories of a system:
(a) Software (b) Hardware
(c) Peripherals (d) Internet
Answer: (b)

85. A collection of programs that controls how your computer system runs and processes information is called:
(a) Compiler (b) Interpreter
(c) Office (d) Operating system
Answer: (d)

86. Which of the following languages is frequently used to design web pages?
(a) COBOL (b) C
(c) PASCAL (d) JAVA
Answer: (d)

87. Floppy Disc is usually located in—— drive.
(a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D
Answer: (a)

88. URL stands for:
(a) Uniform Resource Locator
(b) Universal Reference Locator
(c) Universal Resource Language
(d) Uniform Reference Locator
Answer: (a)

89. In the abbreviation ‘HTML’, the letter ‘m’ stands for:
(a) Markup (b) Method (c) Meta (d) Machine
Answer: (a)

90. When you save to this, your data will remain intact even when the computer is turned off:
(a) RAM
(b) Motherboard
(c) Secondary storage device
(d) Primary storage device
Answer: (c)

91. A computer cannot perform which one of the following functions?
(a) Addition (b) Division
(c) Bake a cake (d) Subtraction
Answer: (c)

92. The primary purpose of the software is turn the data into:
(a) Websites (b) Information
(c) Programs (d) Objects
Answer: (b)

93. The components of a computer system with the circutry to control in control interpretation and execution of instructions is known as:
(a) ALU (b) Memory (c) Control (d) CPU
Answer: (d)

94. ‘Megabytes’ is the unit for measuring which of the following:
(a) Intensity of earth quake
(b) Memory capacity of a computer
(c) Intensity of wave length
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

95. Most of the commonly used personal computers/ laptops do not have a command key known as:
(a) Turnover (b) Shift (c) Alter (d) Delete
Answer: (a)

96. The father of Super Computer:
(a) Charles Babbage (b) Glen Ricort
(c) Seymor Cray (d) Winton Surf
Answer: (c)

97. The heart of any computer is:
(a) Memory (b) CPU
(c) I/O Unit (d) Disks
Answer: (b)

98. The word ‘Computer’ is originated from ……… language.
(a) German (b) Italian
(c) Latin (d) Spanish
Answer: (c)

99. What is the default file extension for all Word documents?
(a) WRD (b) TXT (c) DOC (d) FIL
Answer: (c)

100. Email stands for:
(a) Educational mail (b) Electronic mail
(c) Entertainment mail (d) Excess mail
Answer: (b)


101. Programming errors generally fall into which of the following categories?
(a) Syntax errors (b) Execution errors
(c) Logical errors (d) All of these
Answer: (d)

102.The process of transferring files from a computer on the internet to your computer is called:
(a) Downloading (b) Uploading
(c) Downsize (d) JPEG
Answer: (a)

103. Which of the following is the fastest printer?
(a) Laser (b) Ink Jet (c) Dot-matrix (d) Plotter
Answer: (a)

104. The most common type of storage devices are:
(a) Persistent (b) Optical
(c) Magnetic (d) Flash
Answer: (c)

105. Unsolicited commercial email is commonly known as:
(a) Spam (b) Junk (c) Hoaxes (d) Hypertext
Answer: (a)

106. What is the full form of ATM?
(a)Automated Tailoring Machine
(b) Any Time Money
(c) Automated Teller Machine
(d) All Time Money
Answer: (C)

107. The most popular way to materialize XML document is to use:
(a)DTD (b) XSLT
(c) HTML (d) SOAP
Answer: (b)

108. To open the font dialogue box in MS Word, we can use the short cut key:
(a)Alt+F (b) Ctrl+F
(c) Ctrl+D (d) Alt+D
Answer: (C)

109. Who was the inventor of mechanical calculator for adding numbers?
(a)Charles Babbage (b) Pascal
(c) Peano (d) De Morgan
Answer: (b)

110. In a DTP software, to strech as short title of a paper across the page, use the _____ option.
(a)Expanded (b) Proportional
(c) Scale (d) Horizontal Algnment
Answer: (a)

111. RAD stands for:
(a)Repeated Application Development
(b) Ready Application Development
(c) Relative Application Development
(d) Rapid Application Development
Answer: (d)

112. What is I-beam?
(a)A pointer used to select text (b) A special tool used in animations
(c) Transitions (d) None of these
Answer: (a)

113. All the information collected during database development is stored in a:
(a)Data path (b) Data warehouse
(c) RAD (d) CASE
Answer: (b)

114. Primary key is selected from the:
(a)Candidate keys
(b) Composite keys
(c) Determinants
(d) Foreign keys
Answer: (a)

115. The personal computer industry was started by:
(a)IBM (b) Apple
(c) HLC (d) Compaq
Answer: (a)

116. As compared to the secondary storage devices, primary storage units have:
(a)Faster (b) Costlier
(c) Less storage capacity (d) All of the above
Answer: (d)

117. Which of the following does not affect the resolution of a video display image?
(a)Band width
(b) Raster scan rage
(c) Vertical and horizontal lines of resolution
(d) Screen size
Answer: (d)

118. What is the name of the operating system for
laptop computer called MacLite?
(a)MS-DOS (b) Windows-NT
(c) OZ (d) Windows-XP
Answer: (C)

119. The number of processes completed per unit time is known as:
(a)Hit ratio (b) Efficiency
(c) Capacity (d) Throughput
Answer: (d)

120. The altering of data so that it is not usable unless the changes are undone is:
(a)Biometrics (b) Ergonomics
(c) Encryption (d) Compression
Answer: (C)

121. Two main measures for the efficiency of an algorithm are:
(a)Data and space
(b) Complexity and capacity
(c) Time and space
(d) Capacity and cost
Answer: (C)

122. The CPU communicates with the memory using:
(a)Control bus (b) Data bus
(c) Address bus (d) All of the above
Answer: (d)

123. A very large initial letter of the first word of the paragraph is called:
(a) Drop cap (b) Dropped
(c) Capital (d) Figure
Answer: (a)

124. In addition to slide tab in Normal View, which allows a user to select slides in MS Power Point?
(a)Slide show (b) Print preview
(c) Outline (d) Slide sorter
Answer: (d)

125. Which of the following is not a part of the operating system?
(a)Network system (b) Kernel
(c) Shell (d) File system
Answer: (a)


126. A strip of buttons across the top of the main window in MS Power Point is called:
(a)Menu bar (b) Tool bar
(c) Status bar (d) Ribbon
Answer: (d)

127. Which of the following is an abstract data type?
(a)Int (b) Double
(c) String (d) Class
Answer: (d)

128. The start button and system tray are part of what feature of Windows?
(a)Quick launch bar (b) Menu bar
(c) Task pane (d) Task bar
Answer: (d)

129. Which of the following is not a computer language?
(a)LOTUS (b) BASIC
(c) COBOL (d) FORTRAN
Answer: (a)

130. Microsoft Word contains built in paragraph formats called:
(a)Gutters (b) Styles
(c) Bullets (d) Formats

Answer: (b)

131. The charecter spacing tab is located in the _____ dialogue box in Microsoft Word:
(a)Text (b) Format
(c) Font (d) Word Art
Answer: (c)

132. Which of the following is a semi conductor memory?
(a)MAR (b) RAM
(c) CD (d) CD-ROM
Answer: (b)

133. What does MBR stands for:
(a)Memory Bus Register
(b) Master Boot Record
(c) Microsoft Buffer Register
(d) None of the above
Answer: (b)

134. The dispatcher:
(a)Schedules the tasks into the processor
(b) Puts tasks in I/O wait
(c) Is small and simple
(d) Never changes task priorities
Answer: (a)

135. In Windows, tool used for managing files and folders are called:
(a)Windows Explorer (b) File System
(c) My computer (d) My documents
Answer: (a)

136. The file system ‘NTFS’ stands for:
(a)New Type File System
(b) Non Terminated File System
(c) Never Terminated File System
(d) New Technology File System
Answer: (d)

137. A slide show begins with the:
(a)Animated slide (b) Current slide
(c) Bulletted slide (d) First slide
Answer: (d)

138. The system program that sets up an executable program in main memory for execution is:
(a)Assembler (b) Linker
(c) Compiler (d) Loader
Answer: (d)

139. A DBMS that combines a DBMS and an application generator is:
(a)MS-SQL Server (b) MS-Access
(c) DB-2 (d) Oracle
Answer: (b)

140. In satellite based communication, VSAT stands for:
(a)Very Small Analog Terminal
(b) Very Small Aperture Terminal
(c) Very Small Audio Terminal
(d) Varying Size Aperture Terminal
Answer: (b)

141. Which is the incorrect statement?
(a)RAM is Random Access Memory
(b) RAM is volatile
(c) We cannot perform read operations in RAM
(d) RAM is directly accessed by the CPU
Answer: (c)

142. In software development, if requirements are frequently changing, which model is best suited?
(a)Waterfall (b) Spiral
(c) RAD (d) Prototype
Answer: (d)

143. How can you save a file with a new name in MS Excel?
(a)Using save as menu
(b) Using save menu
(c) Using copy and paste options
(d) Using cut and paste options
Answer: (a)

144. A term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of different computer systems is:
(a)EFTS (b) MIPS
(c) CFPS (d) MPG
Answer: (b)

145. Which allows wireless mobile devices to access the internet and its services such as the web and e-mail?
(a)TCP/IP (b) Ethernet
(c) WAP (d) Token ring
Answer: (c)

146. Which of the following is second generation of computers?
(a)EDSAC (b) IBM-1401
(c) CDC-1604 (d) ICL-2900
Answer: (c)

147. ‘DOS’ floppy disk does not have:
(a)Boot record (b) File allocation table
(c) Root directory (d) Virtual memory
Answer: (d)

148. Which operation is not possible on data structures?
(a)Traversing (b) Reading
(c) Insertion (d) Deletion
Answer: (b)

149. What is the full form of POST?
(a)Program Oriented System Testing
(b) Print On Self Test
(c) Private Office Software Trainee
(d) Power On Self Test
Answer: (d)

150. Windows 7 was released in:
(a)2001 (b) 2009 (c) 2007 (d) 2006
Answer: (b)


151. Charles Babbage invented:
(a) Electronic computer (b) Analytical engine
(c) ENIAC (d) IBM
Answer: (b)

152. A multidimensional database model is used most often in which of the following models?
(a)Data warehouse (b) Relational
(c) Network (d) Hierarchical
Answer: (a)

153. What will appear on screen, if you press Shift+5?
(a) % (b) &
(c) * (d) #
Answer: (a)

154. Resolution of externally defined symbol is performed by:
(a)Compiler (b) Linker
(c) Assembler (d) Loader
Answer: (b)

155. Word Art is available on the _____ tab.
(a)Insert (b) Format
(c) Clip Art (d) Graphics

Answer: (a)

156. In fiber optical cable, data is transferred in the form of:
(a)Light (b) Charge
(c) Electricity (d) Sound
Answer: (a)

157. Which type of the folder view displays complete information about a folder in Windows Environment?
(a)List view (b) Large icons view
(c) Details view (d) None of the above
Answer: (c)

158. The financial business transaction that occur over an electronic network is known as:
(a)E-commerce (b) Online shopping
(c) Online auction (d) Intenet banking
Answer: (a)

159. In MS Word, the file that contains the form letter is called as:
(a)Data source (b) Main document
(c) Word Field (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

160. MPIS stands for:
(a)Multiple Instructions Per Second
(b) Multiple Instruction Processing System
(c) Million Instructions Per Second
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

161. Which of the following is classified as an impact printer?
(a)Daisy wheel printer (b) Laser printer
(c) Thermal printer (d) All of the above
Answer: (a)

162. Outlook Express is a/an:
(a)E-mail client (b) Scheduler
(c) Address book (d) All of these
Answer: (a)

163. The number of digits in a number system is called:
(a)Byte (b) Bit
(c) Component (d) Base
Answer: (d)

164. Paragraph formatting options include all of the following except:
(a)Spell Check (b) Line Spacing
(c) Alignment (d) Pagination
Answer: (a)

165. What is the shape of the mouse pointer when drawing a table in MS Word?
(a)Pencil (b) Black plus
(c) Arrow (d) None of these
Answer: (a)

166. In Internet the files are transferred using the protocol:
(a)HTTP (b) TCP/IP (c) DHCP (d) FTP
Answer: (d)

167. What is a screen tip?
(a)The text displayed on the task bar
(b) Object’s name or description that appears when you point to it
(c) This message displayed when you open a software
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

168. In which printer heated pins are used to print characters?
(a)Dot matrix printer (b) Chain printer
(c) Thermal printer (d) Daisy wheel printer
Answer: (c)

169. PPP stands for:
(a)Point to point Protocol
(b) Public Piracy Protocol
(c) Portable Periferal Point
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

170. The short cut key Alt+F4 is used to:
(a)Close the active program
(b) Switch to next window
(c) Refresh a window
(d) Select all files and folders
Answer: (a)

171. In MS Word the tool bar, which contains icons for changing the look style of text:
(a)Outlining (b) Drawing
(c) Autotext (d) Formatting
Answer: (d)

172. Choose the odd one:
(a)Mouse (b) Webcam
(c) Joystick (d) Trackball
Answer: (b)

173. The address of a web page is called:
(a)Hypertext (b) World Wide Web
(c) Domain Name (d) Uniform Resource Locator
Answer: (d)

174. When the scroll boxes are not present in the scroll bars this indicate that:
(a)There is an error in the software
(b) The complete text is visible in the same window
(c) Indication of a virus attack
(d) Text is hidden somewhere in the document
Answer: (b)

175. In which year Linus Kernel created by Linus Torvards released?
(a)1991 (b) 1994
(c) 2000 (d) 1997
Answer: (a)


176. In a mail account the incoming messages are stored in:
(a)Tools (b) Outbox
(c) Inbox (d) Compose
Answer: (c)

177. Hamming Code is used in:
(a)Programming language (b) Operating system
(c) Processor (d) Data commnunication
Answer: (d)

178. BIOS of a computer is stored in:
(a)Hard Disk (b) RAM
(c) CD (d) ROM
Answer: (d)

179. OS that permits multiple programs to be run simultaneously using a single processor is referred to as:
(a)Multitasking (b) Multithreading
(c) Multiuser (d) Multiprocessing
Answer: (a)

180. One of the following is an Antivirus software. Find it out:
(a)Mozilla Firefox
(b) Acrobat Reader
(c) PC Wizard
(d) Quick Heal
Answer: (d)

181. Which one of the following is used to write files for the web?
(a) HTTP (b) HTML
(c) FTP (d) Gopher
Answer: (b)

182. Three main parts of a processor are:
(a) ALU, Control Unit and Register
(b) ALU, Control Unit and RAM
(c) Cach, Control Unit and
(d) Control Unit, Register and RAM
Answer: (a)

183. In a document you can label a graphic or part of a graphic by inserting a:
(a) Field (b) Object
(c) Comment (d) Text box
Answer: (d)

184. The hardware part of a computer with numbers, letters and symbols on it is
called:
(a) Mouse (b) Keyboard
(c) UPS (d) Monitor
Answer: (b)

185. Which of the following is not correct method of editing the cell content?
(a) Press F6 key (b) Press F2 key
(c) Click on Formula Bar (d) Double click the cell
Answer: (a)

186. A program that translates one instruction at a time into machine language and executes it is called:
(a) Booting (b) Interpreter
(c) Assembler (d) Compiler
Answer: (b)

187. What is Firewall in a Computer Network?
(a) A system designed to prevent unauthorised access
(b) An operating system used in computer network
(c) A web browsing software
(d) A physical boundary of network
Answer: (a)

188. In a broad sense a railway track is an example of:
(a) Full-Duplex (b) Half-Duplex
(c) Simplex (d) All of the above
Answer: (b)

189. A software that acts as an interface between the user and the inner workings of the internet is called:
(a) Search engine (b) Browser
(c) World Wide Web (d) All of the above
Answer: (b)

190. Which of the following is the command used to display files in a directory in Unix system?
(a) mv (b) man
(c) ls (d) dir
Answer: (c)

191. The text which appears in the internet is called:
(a) Hyper text (b) Plain text
(c) Cipher text (d) Hyper link
Answer: (a)

192. Expand the term SMPS?
(a) Simple Micro Processor System
(b) Simple Mode Processing System
(c) Switched Mode Power Supply
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

193. What do you need to have a dial up internet connection?
(a) Internet account with ISP
(b) Telephone line
(c) Computer with modem
(d) All of the above
Answer: (d)

194. Which is the first search engine?
(a) Google (b) Yahoo
(c) Alta Vista (d) Archie
Answer: (d)

195. Which of the following circuit is used as a ‘memory device’ in computer?
(a) Diode (b) Rectifier
(c) Flip-Flop (d) Comparator
Answer: (c

196. Which one of the following will indicate the current position of the mouse on the screen:
(a) Scrolling (b) Dragging
(c) Floppy (d) Mouse Pointer
Answer: (d)

197. Which of the following commands is given to reboot the Computer?
(a) Ctrl+Alt+Del (b) Ctrl+Alt+Tab
(c) Ctrl+F3 (d) Ctrl+Alt+F2
Answer: (a)

198. DNS is the abbreviation of:
(a) Dynamic Name System
(b) Domain Name System
(c) Dynamic Network System
(d) Domain Network System
Answer: (b)

199. In MS Word you can force a page break by:
(a) Positioning the cursor at appropriate place and press Ctrl+Enter
(b) Positioning the cursor at appropriate place and press Alt+Enter
(c) Using F12 key
(d) None of the above
Answer: (a)

200. In Windows, the key combination to close a window is:
(a) Ctrl+A (b) Ctrl+Esc
(c) Alt+F4 (d) Ctrl+Alt+Del
Answer: (c)


201. What is the short cut key to open the open dialogue box?
(a) Ctrl+F12 (b) Alt+F12
(c) F12 (d) Shift+F12
Answer: (a)

202. Which component of the mother board links CPU with the other parts of
computer?
(a) System bus (b) Input Unit
(c) Primary Memory (d) ALU
Answer: (a)

203. Which of the following has the least storage capacity?
(a) CD-ROM (b) Hard Disk
(c) 3.5″ Floppy Disk (d) Zip Disk
Answer: (c)

204. Which file starts MS Word?
(a) Winword.exe (b) MS Word.exe
(c) Word 2007.exe (d) Word.exe
Answer: (b)

205. The XP in Windows XP stands for:
(a) Extra personal (b) Extra Premium
(c) Extra Peculiar (d) Experience
Answer: (d)

206. O.C.R. stands for:
(a) Optical Charecter Recognition
(b) Optimal Code Response
(c) Object Code Response
(d) Optical Code Recognition
Answer: (a)

207. All the characters that a device can use is called its:
(a) Skill set (b) Characters codes
(c) Keyboard characters (d) Character set
Answer: (d)

208. _____ key is used in combination with another key to perform a specific task:
(a) Control (b) Enter
(c) Tab (d) Space bar
Answer: (a)

209. Which utility is used to transfer files and exchange messages?
(a) WWW (b) Web browsers
(c) Hypertext (d) E-mail
Answer: (d)

210. Select the odd one out:
(a) MICR (b) Speaker
(c) Bar code reader (d) OMR
Answer: (b)

211. Which language is directly understood by the computer without translation programme?
(a) High Level Language
(b) Assembly Language
(c) Machine language
(d) None of the above
Answer: (c)

212. What does EBCDIC stands for?
(a) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code
(b) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code
(c) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code
(d) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code
Answer: (a)

213. The octal equivalent of 1110001:
(a) 71 (b) 161
(c) 113 (d) 121
Answer: (b)

214. Which of the following is not a peripheral device?
(a) Printer (b) Key board
(c) Monitor (d) Hard disk
Answer: (d)

215. A dumb terminal has:
(a) Microprocessor, but no memory
(b) No microprocessor, but huge amount of memory
(c) A keyboard and screen
(d) Processor, memory and I/O devices
Answer: (c)

216. Which of the following are the two maincomponents of the CPU
(a) Control unit and registers
(b) Registers and main memory
(c) Control unit and ALU
(d) ALU and bus
Answer: (c)

217. The process of starting a computer by loading instructions from a secondary storage device into computer memory is called:
(a) Start up (b) Loading
(c) Paging (d) Booting
Answer: (d)

218. Which of the following is human readable version of a program?
(a) System code (b) Compiled code
(c) Machine code (d) Source code
Answer: (d)

219. ……. is a virtual network of libraries of different academic institutions
(a) BRNET (b) INFLIBNET
(c) NIC NET (d) UGCNET
Answer: (b)

220. The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured:
(a) Floppy disk (b) RAM
(c) EPROM (d) ROM
Answer: (d)

221. To move the cursor across the screen, _____ key is used.
(a) Control (b) Tab
(c) Alt (d) Delete
Answer: (b)

222. 1 MB Stands for?
(a) 1024 bits (b) 1024 GB
(c) 1024 KB (d) 1024 Bytes
Answer: (c)

223. Which statement is valid about the interpreter?
(a) It translates the entire program at a time
(b) Object code is saved for the future use
(c) It translates one instruction at a time
(d) It is used for testing a program
Answer: (c)

224. MP3 is a kind of:
(a) Input device (b) Output device
(c) Sound format (d) Printer
Answer: (c)

225. HTTPS stands for:
(a) Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure
(b) Hypertext Transport Protocol Security
(c) Hypertext Transfer Per Second
(d) Hypertext Transfer Protocol Security
Answer: (a)


226. In O.M.R, the letter ‘M’ stands for:
(a) Memory (b) Mark
(c) Mode (d) Mega
Answer: (b)

227. What type of a device is 3.5 inch floppy drive?
(a) Input (b) Output
(c) Software (d) Storage
Answer: (d)

228. What is the fullform of Wi-Fi?
(a) Wired Fidelity (b) Wireless Fidelity
(c) Wireless Fixation (d) Wired Fixation
Answer: (b)

229. During the processing phase of a program, the computer converts the input data into:
(a) Suggestions (b) Records
(c) Reports (d) Information
Answer: (d)

230. The capacity at which a given communication channel transfers
information is known as:
(a) Network capacity (b) Channel capacity
(c) Bandwidth (d) Band capacity
Answer: (c)

231. Which of the following is used to check for errors in RAM chips?
(A) ROM Chip (B) Microprocessor Chip
(C) Parity Chip (D) EPROM Chip
Answer: (c)

232. All other computers other than the server is called
(A) Nodes (B) Switch
(C) bus (D) bridge
Answer: (a)

233. Missing slot covers on a computer can cause
(A) Over Heat (B) Power surge
(C) EMI (D) Incomplete path for ESD
Answer: (a)

234. WWW was introduced on:
(A) 12th March 1989 (B) 26th July 1988
(C) 13th May 1986 (D) 12th June 1988
Answer: (a)

235. What is the first web based email service?
(A) Gmail (B) Hotmail
(C) Yahoo mail (D) Outlook
Answer: (b)

236. The sortware used to visit a website is
(A) search engine (B) browser
(C) file manager (D) www
Answer: (b)

237. The dos command used to change directory Is?
(A) tree (B) md
(C) subst (D) cd
Answer: (b)

238. Which of the following refers to a small, single· site network?
(A) LAN ) (B) DSL
(C) RAM (D) USB
Answer: (a)

239. The term push and pop is related to
(A) linked list (B) Que
(C) Stack (D) Array
Answer: (b)

240. The term ‘blog’ was first come by
(A) John Barger (B) Jan Koum
(C) Brain Acton (D) Peter Merholz
Answer: (d)

241. Buffer is where
(A) Data are permanently stored (B) Data with error are stored
(C) Incomplete data are stored (D) Data are temporarily stored
Answer: (d)

242. Standard using High level language in Internet?
(A) Unix (B) Pascal
(C) Java (D) Basic
Answer: (c)

243. The symbols used in assembly language are
(A) Codes (B) Mnemonics
(C) Notations (D) All of these
Answer: (b)

244. A device that connects to a network without the use of cables is said to be
(A) distributed (B) cabled
(C) centralised (D) wireless
Answer: (d)

245. Which of the following domain is used by profit or ganlsations
(A) .org ( (B) .com )
(C) .net (D) .eou
Answer: (b)

246. The first web Robot is
(A) Rovio (B) Python
(C) wandex (D) Java
Answer: (c)

247. The term ‘redbook’, ‘yellow book’ and ‘orange book’ is related to
(A) SCSI (B) IDE
(C) PCI (D) CD-ROM
Answer: (d)

248. A gate in which all inputs must be low to get a high output is called
(A) ANAND gate (B) NOR gate
(B) Inverter (D) AND gate
Answer: (b)

249. The principle of locality of reference justifies the use of
(A) Reusable (B) Non reusable
(C) Virtual memory (D) Cache memory
Answer: (d)

250. What is the use of bridge in network?
(A) To connect LAN’S
(C) To control network speed
(B) To separate LAN’s

(D) All of the above


251. The social network system founded by Mark Zuckenberg:
(a) Orkut (b)Netlog
(c) Twitter (d) Facebook
Answer: (d)

252. Where was India’s first computer installed?
(a) IIT, Delhi
(b) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
(c) Indian Iron and Steel Company, Burnpur
(d) Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta
Answer: (d)

253. Which of the following refers to a small, single site network?
(a) LAN (b) DSL
(c) RAM (d) USB
Answer: (a)

254. The default font available in MS WORD is:
(a) Arial (b) Verdana
(c) Courier new (d) Times New Roman
Answer: (d)

255. How are data organised in a spreadsheet?
(a) Lines and spaces (b) Layers and planes
(c) Height and width (d) Rows and columns
Answer: (d)

256. Which is not the basic function of a computer?
(a) Copy text (b) accept input
(c) Process data (d) Store data
Answer: (a)

257. Which of the following groups consists of only input devices?
(a) Mouse, Keyboard,Monitor
(b) Mouse,Keyboard,Printer
(c) Mouse,Keyboard,Plotter
(d) Mouse, Keyboard,Scanner
Answer: (d)

258. The blinking symbol on the computer screen is called:
(a) Mouse (b) Logo
(c) Hand (d) Cursor
Answer: (d)

259. Which process checks to ensure the components of the computer are operating and connected properly?
(a) Booting (b) Processing
(c) Saving (d) Editing
Answer: (a)

260. A set of instructions telling the computer what to do is called:
(a) Instructor (b) Mentor
(c) Program (d) Compiler
Answer: (c)

261. A device that connects to a network without the use of a cable is said to be:
(a) Distributed (b) Centralised
(c) Open source (d) Wireless
Answer: (d)

262. Periferal devices such as printers and monitors are considered to be:
(a) Hardware (b) Software
(c) Data (d) Information
Answer: (a)

263. An error is known as:
(a) Bug (b) Debug
(c) Cursor (d) Icon
Answer: (a)

264. Data going into the computer is called:
(a) Output (b) Algorithm
(c) Input (d) Calculations
Answer: (c)

265. The main system board of a computer is called:
(a) Integrated circuit (b) Motherboard
(c) Processor (d) Microchip
Answer: (b)

266. Antivirus software is an example of ____
(a) Business software (b) An operating system
(c)A security utility (d) An office suite
Answer: (c)

267. Computers connected to a LAN :
(a) run faster
(b) go online
(c) share information and/or share periferal equipment
(d) e-mail
Answer: (c)

268. A ____ shares hardware, software and data among authorised users:
(a) Protocol (b) Transmitter
(c) Hyperlink (d) Network
Answer: (d)

269. The ____ is the box that houses the most important parts of a computer system?
(a) Software (b) Hardware
(c) Input device (d) System unit
Answer: (d)

270. A website address is a unique name that identifies a specific ____ on the web.
(a) Web browser (b) Website
(c) PDA (d) Link
Answer: (b)

271. A collection of programs that controls how your computer system runs and processes information is called:
(a) Compiler (b) Interpreter
(c) Office (d) Operating system
Answer: (d)

272. ____ is processed by the computer into information:
(a) numbers (b) processor
(c) input (d) data
Answer: (d)

273. A ‘Menu’ contains a list of:
(a) commands (b) data
(c) objects (d) reports
Answer: (a)

274. Most websites have a main page, the _____, which acts as a doorway to the rest of the website pages:
(a) Search engine (b) Home page
(c) Browser (d) URL
Answer: (b)

275. Unsolicited commercial email is commonly known as:
(a) Spam (b) Junk
(c) Hoaxes (d) Hypertext
Answer: (a)


276. The full form of ‘PDF”:
(a) Printable Document Formatting
(b) Portable Document Format
(c) Page Document Format (d) Printable Document Form
Answer: (b)

277. The full form of IBM:
(a) Indian Business Machines
(b) International Business Machines
(c) International Business Management
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)

278. Which one of the following is not an input device?
(a) Mouse (b) Keyboard
(c) Barcode reader (d) Monitor
Answer: (d)

279. The first key on the left hand side of the first row of keyboard:
(a) Escape (b) Shift
(c) Control (d) Alt
Answer: (a)

280. The key which is used to move the cursor to the beginning part of the matter:
(a) Page up (b) Home
(c) Alt (d) Enter
Answer: (b)

281. Which company developed ‘WINDOWS’?
(a) Microsoft (b) Apple
(c) LG (d) HCL
Answer: (a)

282. The domain name for ‘industries’:
(a) firm (b) int
(c) org (d) net
Answer: (a)

283. Determining whether an Internet site is a commercial (.com) or governmental (.gov) site helps determine its…
(a) Accuracy (b) Purpose
(c) Objectivity (d) Expertise
Answer: (b)

284. One Kilo byte= ….. bytes
(a) 1204 (b) 1024
(c) 1440 (d) 512
Answer: (b)

285. The first modem was invented by:
(a) Bell Company (b) Microsoft
(c) Apple (d) Lenova
Answer: (a)

286. The full form of C.D.
(a) Computer Disc (b) Compact Disc
(c) Compact Device (d) Compact Document
Answer: (b)

287. The oldest devise for calculation:
(a) Calculator (b) Modem
(c) Mouse (d) Abacus
Answer: (d)

288. The domain name for government institutions:
(a) org (b) gov
(c) com (d) firm
Answer: (b)

289. The domain name for India:
(a) ind (b) in
(c) id (d) hin
Answer: (b)

290. The full form of U.P.S.
(a) Uniform Power Supply
(b) Uninterrupted Power Supply
(c) Universal Power Supply
(d) Unidirectional Power Supply
Answer: (b)

291. What is used for computer communication between users?
(a) e-mail (b) SMS
(c) Tele mail (d) Phonogram
Answer: (a)

292. The most common input device now a days:
(a) Joystick (b) Keyboard
(c) Mouse (d) Barcode reader
Answer: (b)

293. Who discovered ‘Mouse’?
(a) Douglas Engelbart (b) Alen Shugart
(c) Charles Babbage (d) Edison
Answer: (a)

294. The longest key of the key board:
(a) Enter (b) Shift
(c) Ctrl (d) Space bar
Answer: (d)

295. In the history of computer, the fifth generation was started in:
(a) 1980 (b) 1976
(c) 1966 (d) 1956
Answer: (a)

296. WINDOWS is a:
(a) Opeating system (b) Hardware
(c) Virus (d) None of these
Answer: (a)

297. Which company developed MS WORD?
(a) Linux (b) Apple
(c) Compac (d) Microsoft
Answer: (d)

298. Laser Printer was first introduced by:
(a) IBM (b) Samsung
(c) Canon (d) HP
Answer: (a)

299. All physical equipment and accessories of a system:
(a) Software (b) Hardware
(c) Peripherals (d) Internet
Answer: (b)

300. A marker used to indicate where the next charecter will be printed?
(a) Tab (b) Alt
(c) Cursor (d) Indicator
Answer: (c)


301. Which is the exact opposite of ‘space’ key?
(a) Delete (b) Insert
(c) Shift (d) Backspace
Answer: (d)

302. The father of computer:
(a) Blaze Pascal (b) Charles Babbage
(c) Jack Kilby (d) James T.Russel
Answer: (b)

303. Father of e-mail:
(a) Ray Tomlinson (b) Glen Recort
(c) Sabir Bhatia (d) Pascal
Answer: (a)

304. The invention related to Jack Kilby:
(a) Integrated Circuit (b) Floppy Disc
(c) Compact Disc (d) Calculator
Answer: (a)

305. Which device is used to display graphics and information on video screen?
(a) CPU (b) Modem
(c) Scanner (d) Monitor
Answer: (d)

306. WWW stands for:
(a) Web Wide World (b) World Wide Web
(c) Wide Web World (d) World Web Wide
Answer: (b)

307. The brain of computer:
(a) Floppy disc (b) C.P.U.
(c) Monitor (d) Keyboard
Answer: (b)

308. The first computer game:
(a) Spacecraft (b) Space bar
(c) Space War (d) Space Shuttle
Answer: (c)

309. Who discovered Calculator?
(a) Christopher Sholes (b) Jack Kilby
(c) James T.Russel (d) Blaise Pascal
Answer: (d)

310. The programs or instructions that tells the computer what to do:
(a) Software (b) Hardware
(c) Virus (d) mailmerge
Answer: (a)

311. The first electronic computer:
(a) ENIAC (b) UNIVAC
(c) Abacus (d) Param
Answer: (a)

312. ROM stands for:
(a) Readability of Memory (b) Read Only Memory
(c) Ready Online Memory (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

313. The home page of a website is:
(a) the largest page (b) the last page
(c) The first page (d) most colourful page
Answer: (c)

314. ‘DOS’ means:
(a) Data Operating System
(b) Device Operating System
(c) Disc Operating System
(d) Direct Operating System
Answer: (c)

315. The first personal computer:
(a) The Altair (b) ENIAC
(c) UNIVAC (d) Lenovo
Answer: (a)

316. In the abbreviation ‘HTML’, the letter ‘m’ stands for:
(a) Markup (b) Method
(c) Meta (d) Machine
Answer: (a)

317. ‘Google’ is a:
(a) Word processor (b) Search engine
(c) Operating system (d) Presentation Software
Answer: (b)

318. Which one of the following is not a hardware?
(a) Motherboard (b) Keyboard
(c) Computer Mouse (d) e-mail
Answer: (d)

319. Floppy Disc is usually located in—— drive.
(a) A (b) B
(c) C (d) D
Answer: (a)

320. RAM stands for:
(a) Random Approach Memory
(b) Random Access Memory
(c) Read Access Memory
(d) Rapid Access Memory
Answer: (b)

321. Compact Disc was invented by:
(a) James T.Russel (b) Sabir Bhatia
(c) Ray Tomlinson (d) Marcony
Answer: (a)

322. In the abbreviation ‘KBPS’, the letter ‘S’ stands for:
(a) System (b) Seconds
(c) Software (d) Security
Answer: (b)

323. A device for converting digital data into sound signals
which can be transmitted over telephone wires.
(a) scanner (b) modem
(c) printer (d) monitor
Answer: (b)

324. URL stands for:
(a) Uniform Resource Locator
(b) Universal Reference Locator
(c) Universal Resource Language
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

325. The width of an A4 sheet paper:
(a) 210 mm (b) 297mm
(c) 250 mm (d) none of these
Answer: (a)

Share This Post ↪
Home About Contact Privacy Disclaimer Advertise