PSC Vocational Teacher Catering and Resturant Management Solved Paper – Part 4

PSC Vocational Teacher Catering and Resturant Management Solved Paper – Part 4

Question 76:-The Chemical name of Javelle water is
A:-Hydrogen peroxide
B:-Sodium hypochlorite
C:-Sodium Perborate
D:-Sodium Hydrosulphite
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question 77:-The Chemical name of Washing soda is
A:-Ammonium Chloride
B:-Sodium Tetraborate
C:-Sodium Carbonate
D:-Ammonium Hydroxide
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question 78:-A set of rooms out of which one is bedroom and other is living room is
A:-Double Room
B:-Studio Room
C:-Suite Room
D:-Lanai Room
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question 79:-Normal room rate of a hotel is
A:-Commercial Rate
B:-Package Rate
C:-Rack Rate
D:-Volume Rate
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question 80:-A special rate applicable to children is
A:-Family Rate
B:-Crew Rate
C:-Crib Rate
D:-Package Rate
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question 81:-The maximum credit limit a hotel allows to a guest is known as
A:-Roof Limit
B:-Advance Limit
C:-Paid Out limit
D:-Floor Limit
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question 82:-Poissons course is followed by which course in classic menu sequence
A:-Potage
B:-Oeuf
C:-Sorbet
D:-Entrees
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question 83:-Espresso Coffee method was originated in
A:-England
B:-France
C:-Germany
D:-Italy
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question 84:-The spirit base of Bloody Mary cocktail is
A:-Rum
B:-Whiskey
C:-Brandy
D:-Vodka
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question 85:-The term Seco on Spanish wine means
A:-Dry
B:-Medium Dry
C:-Medium Sweet
D:-Sweet
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question 86:-The term Reserva on Spanish red wine bottle label means it is aged for a minimum period of
A:-12 months
B:-6 months
C:-24 months
D:-36 months
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question 87:-The main ingredient in the preparation of Bouillabaisse is
A:-Fish
B:-Beef
C:-Pork
D:-Egg
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question 88:-Sommelier is responsible for the service of
A:-Wine
B:-Soup
C:-Dessert
D:-Egg
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question 89:-The appropriate glass for sherry is
A:-Brandy Balloon
B:-Elign
C:-Tulip
D:-Highball
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question 90:-Stilton is a type of
A:-Vegetable
B:-Cheese
C:-Fish
D:-Game
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question 91:-Tartare sauce is derived from
A:-Hollandaise
B:-Mayonnaise
C:-Tomato Sauce
D:-Veloute Sauce
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question 92:-Trancheur is responsible for
A:-Pest Control
B:-Carving
C:-Pot washing
D:-Soup Service
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question 93:-Banquet means:
A:-Welfare Catering
B:-Transport Catering
C:-Function Catering
D:-Institutional Catering
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question 94:-The minimum space between two sprigs should be
A:-2 feet
B:-3 feet
C:-6 feet
D:-4 feet
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question 95:-Zubrowka is type of
A:-Spice
B:-Fruit
C:-Grass
D:-Nut
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question 96:-Gin is the national drink of
A:-Russia
B:-Holland
C:-England
D:-Canada
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question 97:-Accompaniment for Prawn cocktail is
A:-Mint Sauce
B:-Roasted Gravy
C:-Red Currant Jelly
D:-Brown Bread and Butter
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question 98:-The combined method of both roasting and stewing is
A:-Poaching
B:-Grilling
C:-Frying
D:-Braising
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question 99:-Chicken consommé thickened with tapioca garnished with juliennes of chicken, quenelles and shredded lettuce
A:-Carmen
B:-Colbert
C:-Bretonne
D:-Alexandra
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question 100:-The origin of Gazpacho soup is from
A:-Hungry
B:-Poland
C:-France
D:-Spain
Correct Answer:- Option-D

PSC Vocational Teacher Catering and Resturant Management Solved Paper – Part 1

PSC Vocational Teacher Catering and Resturant Management Solved Paper – Part 2

PSC Vocational Teacher Catering and Resturant Management Solved Paper – Part 3

PSC Vocational Teacher Catering and Resturant Management Solved Paper – Part 4

Related Posts

Reader Interactions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *